Program

Overview:

The Abstract Book can be downloaded here

 

“Poster Sessions” will be separated into break-out rooms by the presenter.

Day/SessionTime (EST)EuropeAsiaSpeakerTitleType
Monday (6/28)
Novel Magnets
Chair:
Kamaras Katalin
10:00 AM4:00 PM11:00 PMEvan ConstableVibronic processes in the quantum spin ice candidate Tb2Ti2O7Invited
10:30 AM4:30 PM11:30 PMRolando Valdes AguilarMagnetic dynamics of honeycomb antiferromagnetsInvited
11:00 AM5:00 PM12:00 AMNatalia DrichkoTime reversal and lattice symmetry breaking in Nd2Ir2O7 observed by Raman scattering spectroscopyContributed
11:20 AM5:20 PM12:20 AMItzik KaponMagnetic field tuning of the valley population in the Weyl semi-metal phase of Nd$_2$Ir$_2$O$_7$Contributed
Break11:40 AM5:40 PM12:40 AM
Poster Session 112:30 PM6:30 PM1:30 AM
Long Break2:00 PM8:00 PM3:00 AM
New Results in Mott Systems
Chair:
Dmitri Basov
7:00 PM1:00 AM8:00 AMJie ShanElectrons in 2D semiconductor moiré superlatticesInvited
7:30 PM1:30 AM8:30 AMYiping WangModulation Doping via a 2D Crystalline AcceptorInvited
8:00 PM2:00 AM9:00 AMMasahiro SatoNonlinear Optical Responses in Quantum Spin LiquidsContributed
8:20 PM2:20 AM9:20 AMShuqiu WangScattering Interference Signature of a Pair Density Wave State in the Cuprate Pseudogap PhaseContributed
Break8:40 PM2:40 AM9:40 AM
Tuesday (6/29)
Novel Optics in 2D Materials
Chair:
Marc Scheffler
10:00 AM4:00 PM11:00 PMIngrid BarcelosProbing Polaritons in 2D Materials with Synchrotron Infrared NanospectroscopyInvited
10:30 AM4:30 PM11:30 PMHanan Herzig SheinfuxBound in the continuum modes in indirectly-patterned hyperbolic mediaInvited
11:00 AM5:00 PM12:00 AMJeremy LevyGate-Tunable Optical Nonlinearities and Extinction in Graphene/LaAlO3/SrTiO3 NanostructuresInvited
11:30 AM5:30 PM12:30 AMAlexey KuzmenkoInfrared nanoscopy of polaritons in functional oxides and interfacesContributed
Break11:50 AM5:50 PM12:50 AM
Poster Session 212:30 PM6:30 PM1:30 AM
Long Break2:00 PM8:00 PM3:00 AM
Unconventional Superconductivity 1
Chair:
Setsuko Tajima
7:00 PM1:00 AM8:00 AMJohnpierre PaglioneExotic superconductivity in nearly ferromagnetic UTe2Invited
7:30 PM1:30 AM8:30 AMPeter D. JohnsonTime Reversal Symmetry Breaking in the FeTe1-xSex family of high Tc superconductorsInvited
8:00 PM2:00 AM9:00 AMRyan DayThe Three-Dimensional Electronic Structure of LiFeAs: Strong-coupling Superconductivity and Topology in the Iron PnictidesContributed
8:20 PM2:20 AM9:20 AMMasamichi NakajimaEffects of electronic correlations and nematicity in FeSe1-xTex studied by optical spectroscopyContributed
Break8:40 PM2:40 AM9:40 AM
Wednesday (6/30)
(Business Meeting)9:00 AM3:00 PM10:00 PM
Optics in Quantum Matter 1
Chair:
Andrea Perucchi
10:30 AM4:30 PM11:30 PMTommaso CeaPlasmons, phonons and superconductivity in twisted bilayer grapheneInvited
11:00 AM5:00 PM12:00 AMMilan OrlitaSuppressed Auger scattering and tunable light emission of Landau-quantized massless Kane electronsContributed
11:20 AM5:20 PM12:20 AMPrineha NarangPredicting Correlated Light-Matter InteractionsInvited
11:50 AM5:50 PM12:50 AMMéasson Marie-AudeCollective mode of the Hidden Order State in URu2Si2: Degeneracy and SymmetryContributed
Long Break12:10 PM6:10 PM1:10 AM
Magnetic Topological Systems
Chair:
N. Peter Armitage
7:00 PM1:00 AM8:00 AMIlya SochnikovMicroscopy of tunable magnetic domains in noncentrosymmetric ferromagnetic Weyl semimetalInvited
7:30 PM1:30 AM8:30 AMShingo ToyodaNonreciprocal second harmonic generation in a magnetoelectric CuB2O4Contributed
7:50 PM1:50 AM8:50 AMChangyoung KimSign-tunable anomalous Hall effect induced by two-dimensional symmetry-protected nodal
structures in ferromagnetic perovskite oxide thin films
Invited
8:20 PM2:20 AM9:20 AMArtem StrashkoCrescent states in charge-imbalanced polariton condensatesContributed
Break8:40 PM2:40 AM9:40 AM
Poster Session 39:00 PM3:00 AM10:00 AM
Long Break10:30 PM4:30 AM11:30 AM
Thursday (7/1)
9:00 AM3:00 PM10:00 PMLEES 2023 Announcement
9:20 AM3:20 PM10:20 PMGenzel Prize Ceremony
9:30 AM3:30 PM10:30 PMGenzel Prize Invited Talk
Break10:00 AM3:50 PM10:50 PM
Poster Session 410:30 AM4:30 PM11:30 PM
Long Break12:00 PM6:00 PM1:00 AM
Novel Magnets 2
Chair:
Matteo Mitrano
7:00 PM1:00 AM8:00 AMXiao-Xiao ZhangUltrafast spin dynamics in 2D antiferromagnetInvited
7:30 PM1:30 AM8:30 AMMd Mofazzel HosenAnomalous Raman response of a Charge Density Wave in a high mobility, 2D antiferromagnet Contributed
7:50 PM1:50 AM8:50 AMXiaodong XuIntertwined Topological and Magnetic Orders in Atomically Thin Chern MagnetInvited
8:20 PM2:20 AM9:20 AMIn-Sang YangSpin Excitation in Hexagonal LuMnO3Contributed
Monday (7/5)
Unconventional Superconductivity 2
Chair:
Dmitrii Maslov
10:00 AM4:00 PM11:00 PMNurit AvrahamVisualization of Topological Boundary Modes Manifesting Topological Nodal-Point SuperconductivityInvited
10:30 AM4:30 PM11:30 PMAndrea CavalleriAdvances in Optically Driven SuperconductivityInvited
11:00 AM5:00 PM12:00 AMDenitsa BaykushevaUltrafast renormalization of the onsite Coulomb repulsion in an underdoped cuprateContributed
11:20 AM5:20 PM12:20 AMStuart BrownEven parity superconducting state of the strongly correlated Fermi Liquid Sr2RuO4Invited
Break11:50 AM5:50 PM12:50 AM
Poster Session 512:30 PM6:30 PM1:30 AM
Long Break2:00 PM8:00 PM3:00 AM
Graphite, Graphene and Flat Bands
Chair:
Jason Hancock
7:00 PM1:00 AM8:00 AMMengXing NaTime-and Angle-Resolved Photoemission studies of electron-phonon coupling in graphiteInvited
7:30 PM1:30 AM8:30 AMYaxian WangAb initio signatures of phonon-mediated hydrodynamic transport in semimetalsContributed
7:50 PM1:50 AM8:50 AMBohm Jung YangWave function geometry and anomalous Landau levels of flat bandsInvited
8:20 PM2:20 AM9:20 AMSandeep JoyTransparent mirror effect in twist-angle-disordered bilayer grapheneContributed
Break8:40 PM2:40 AM9:40 AM
Tuesday (7/6)
Correlated States 1
Chair:
Dirk Van Der Marel
10:00 AM4:00 PM11:00 PMPrachi SharmaOptical conductivity of Dirac Fermi liquidInvited
10:30 AM4:30 PM11:30 PMFahad MahmoodObservation of a marginal Fermi glass using THz 2D coherent spectroscopyContributed
10:50 AM4:50 PM11:50 PMElena BasconesCorrelated states in graphene based moiré systemsInvited
11:20 AM5:20 PM12:20 AMSharareh SayyadPairing and non-Fermi liquid behavior in partially flat-band systemsContributed
Long Break11:40 AM5:40 PM12:40 AM
Topological Systems 1
Chair:
Justin Wen
7:00 PM1:00 AM8:00 AMRobert KirbyUltrafast Dynamics in the Topological Nodal-Line Semimetals ZrSiX (X = S, Se, Te) Invited
7:30 PM1:30 AM8:30 AMMing YiRoom-Temperature Topological Phase Transition in Quasi-1D Bi4I4Contributed
7:50 PM1:50 AM8:50 AMEce UykurOptical fingerprints of unconventional carriers in kagome metalsInvited
8:20 PM2:20 AM9:20 AMGraham BakerNon-local microwave electrodynamics in ultrapure PdCoO2Contributed
Break8:40 PM2:40 AM9:40 AM
Poster Session 69:00 PM3:00 AM10:00 AM
Wednesday (7/7)
Correlated States 2
Chair:
Natalia Perkins
10:00 AM4:00 PM11:00 PMAlain SACUTOEnergy scales in cuprate superconductors revealed by electronic Raman spectroscopyInvited
10:30 AM4:30 PM11:30 PMSean HartnollPlanckian electrons and phonons in strange metalsInvited
11:00 AM5:00 PM12:00 AMAvraham KleinA critical theory of quantum ferroelectric metalsInvited
11:30 AM5:30 PM12:30 AMAssa AuerbachHall anomalies in strongly correlated metals and superconductorsContributed
Break11:50 AM5:50 PM12:50 AM
Poster Session 712:30 PM6:30 PM1:30 AMPoster Session 6
Long Break2:00 PM8:00 PM3:00 AM
Nonlinearity in Quantum Matter 1
Chair:
Mengkun Liu
7:00 PM1:00 AM8:00 AMQiong MaGeometry and Topology in Quantum MaterialsInvited
7:30 PM1:30 AM8:30 AMBolin LiaoTime-resolved Imaging of Photocarrier Dynamics with Scanning Ultrafast Electron MicroscopeContributed
7:50 PM1:50 AM8:50 AMDarius TorchinskyProbing Weyl Semimetal Physics with Nonlinear PhotocurrentsInvited
8:20 PM2:20 AM9:20 AMZhiyuan SunLight induced order parameter steering in excitonic insulatorsContributed
Break8:40 PM2:40 AM9:40 AM
Thursday (7/8)
Nonlinearity in Quantum Matter 2
Chair:
Andrei Pimenov
10:00 AM4:00 PM11:00 PMAdolfo G. Grushinlinear and nonlinear optics in chiral topological metalsInvited
10:30 AM4:30 PM11:30 PMLara BenfattoThird-Harmonic Generation from plasma waves in cupratesInvited
11:00 AM5:00 PM12:00 AMAngel RubioFloquet and cavity QED materials engineeringInvited
11:30 AM5:30 PM12:30 AMStefano LupiPlasmons in Topological Materials and Highly Conductive Oxides: Linear and Non Linear Optical PropertiesContributed
Break11:50 AM5:50 PM12:50 AM
Poster Session 812:30 PM6:30 PM1:30 AM
Long Break2:00 PM8:00 PM3:00 AM
Novel Optics in 2D Materials 2
Chair:
Michael Martin
7:00 PM1:00 AM8:00 AMAlexander S. McLeodRevealing nano-plasmonics in 2D materials and correlated oxides at variable temperaturesInvited
7:30 PM1:30 AM8:30 AMLiang WuDirect imaging of the N\'eel vector switching in the monolayer antiferromagnet MnPSe$_3$ with strain-controlled Ising orderContributed
7:50 PM1:50 AM8:50 AMJi-Hee KimCarrier multiplication for next-generation solar cellsInvited
8:20 PM2:20 AM9:20 AMErik HenriksenCyclotron resonance spectroscopy in graphene and SmB6Contributed